ECRO XXXI - Program

Downloadable PDF of program-at-a-glance 


We are delighted to present the following keynote speakers:

 

· Danielle R. Reed, Monell Chemical Senses Center, USA

Twenty years of taste receptors

 

· José Avillez, Belcanto Restaurant, Portugal

 Food for thought

 

· Sandeep Robert Datta, Harvard Medical School, USA

Linking the past to the future in olfaction

 

· Linda Buck, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA

30 years of olfactory receptors” 


ECRO 2021 speakers (online, in-person):

 

Pre-Symposium:

PS1. Social chemosignaling

Chairs: Valentina Parma, Sandra Soares

Speakers: Mats Olsson, Nuno Gomes, Jasper de Groot, Filipa Barros, Jitka Fialová

 

PS2. Nutrition

Chairs: Sanne Boesveldt

Speakers: David Garcia-Burgos, Camilla Cattaneo, Carlos Ribeiro, Francisca Noya-Leal, Elsa Lamy

 

Main Program:

K1. Special Lecture

Chair: Valentina Parma, Maya Kaelberer

Danielle Reed

 

K2. Special Lecture

Chair: Luis Saraiva, Diogo Manoel

Chef José Avillez

 

K3. Special Lecture

Chair: Ana Domingos, Diego V. Bohorquez

Robert S. Datta

 

I. Spatial transcriptomic insight into olfactory function

Chairs: Paul Greer, Antonio Scialdone

Speakers: I-Hao Wang, Antonio Scialdone, Alexander Fleischmann, Hiro Matsunami, Mattias Alenius,

 

II. Combining technologies to elucidate taste mysteries

Chairs: Masha Niv, Ricarda Scheiner

Speakers: Laura Degirmenci, Daniel Münch, Kyle Palmer, Yaron Ben-Shoshan Galeczki

 

K4. Special Lecture

Chair: Luis Saraiva, Saane Boesveldt

Linda Buck

 

III. ECRO Young Investigators

Chairs: Maya Kaelberer, Diogo Manoel

Speakers: Anne-Charlotte Trouillet, Megha Treesa Tom, Jean-Marc Lassance, Marília Freire, Rebecca Sipione, Mackenzie Hannum, Nandita Nataraj

IV. Taste and nutrient sensing: from bench to bedside, in health and disease

Chairs: Albino Oliveira Maia

Speakers: Amber L. Alhadeff, Monica Dus, Gabriela Ribeiro, Nicola Pirastu

 

V. Chemosensory modulation of feeding behaviors

Chairs: Emre Yaksi, Nilay Yapici

Speakers: Nilay Yapici, Ibrahim Tastekin, Nao Horio, Emre Yaksi, Piali Sengupta

 

VI. Gastronauts

Chairs: Diego Bohórquez, Ana Domingos

Speakers: Marcelo Dietrich, Maya Kaelberer, Silvia Conde, Kamil Steczkiewicz, Arthur Beyder

 

VII. What is what? Innovative methods to diagnose smell and taste disorders

Chairs: Elbrich M. Postma

Speakers: David Tianxiang Liu, Cagdas Guducu, Danielle Reed, Cécilia Tremblay, Jonas Olofsson  

 

VIII. Chemosenses beyond science: How the humanities and social sciences can inform science

Chairs: Laura Speed

Speakers: Gabriella M. Petrick, Ishita Dey, Daniel Normark, Lauryn Mannigel

 

IX. Mind the gap: whatever happened to odour cognition?

Chairs: Monique Smeets, Ilja Croijmans, Laura Speed

Speakers: Bob Pellegrino, Rachelle de Vries, Ilja Croijmans, Qian Janice Wang, Laura Speed, Alex Koulakov

 

X. Can chemosensory perception be represented in a single connectome?

Chairs: Cinzia Cecchetto, Florian Fischmeister

Speakers: Wen Li, Behzad Iravani, Renee Hartig, Maria Veldhuizen, Arnaud Leleu, Bob Pellegrino

 

XI. Intra- and interspecific olfactory signaling in insects

Chairs: Silke Sachse, Bill Hansson

Speakers: Olena Riabinina, Jean-Christophe Billeter, Maria Luisa Vasconcelos, Silke Sachse, Bill S. Hansson

 

XII. Regeneration of olfactory and taste cells

Chairs: Peihua Jiang, Bradley Goldstein

Speakers: Peihua Jiang, James Schwob, Linda Barlow, Bradley Goldstein, Akihito Kuboki

 

XIII. Publishing with Chemical Senses

Steve Munger, Chemical Senses